Family code 3042. 86 (relating to change reporting and processing) apply.
[…] Over the years, both California Family Code 3042 and California Rules of Court 5. Probate Code section 1514(b)(1) provides that, “[i]n appointing a guardian of the person, the court is governed by” Family Code sections 3020–3032 and 3040–3049, “relating to custody of a minor.